1430 Murchison Dr, Millbrae, CA 94030
$2,650,000

1430 Murchison Dr

Millbrae, CA 94030

🛏 4 Beds 🚿 2 Baths 📐 2,315 sqft 💲 $1144/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 57
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37 Photo 38 Photo 39 Photo 40 Photo 41 Photo 42 Photo 43 Photo 44 Photo 45 Photo 46 Photo 47 Photo 48 Photo 49 Photo 50 Photo 51 Photo 52 Photo 53 Photo 54 Photo 55 Photo 56 Photo 57

About This Home

1430 Murchison Dr, Millbrae, CA 94030

Spacious & refreshed Mills Estate residence on an expansive 17,222 sqft lot. This 4 bd/2 ba home offers approximately 2,315 sqft of living space with mature landscaping and a bright, open layout. Features include fresh interior & exterior paint, modern light fixtures, plush carpeting, and large windows providing abundant natural light and serene outlooks. Chefs kitchen w. Dura Supreme cabinetry, granite countertops, SS Thermador appliances, and L-shaped island opens to the expansive family room with fireplace, built-in shelving, skylight, ceiling speakers, and built-in desk area ideal for work or study. Hardscaped backyard offers ideal indoor-outdoor living, perfect for entertaining, gardening, or relaxation. Private bedroom wing includes 3 secondary bedrooms and spacious primary suite w. dual sinks, soaking tub, and separate stall shower. Additional amenities include utility room w. W/D, abundant storage, spacious 2-car garage w. new garage door, and water heater replaced in 2023. Conveniently located near I-280, shopping, dining, parks, and top-rated schools, offering both comfort and commuter ease in a highly desirable neighborhood. Rare oversized lot provides potential for future expansion or customization, plus extra privacy and space rarely found in Mills Estate.

Home Highlights

Parking2 Car Garage
OutdoorNo Info
A/CHeating & Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$1,145
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Number of Rooms: 5
  • Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 4
  • Number of Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 2
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 2315 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Utilities: Public Utilities, Water Public
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Microwave, Built In Oven, Refrigerator
Fireplace & Spa
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Family Room
Gas & Electric
  • Gas: PublicUtilities
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 1
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 2
  • No Carport
  • Has a Garage
  • Has an Attached Garage
  • Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Attached,Off Site,On Street
Water & Sewer
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
Farm & Range
  • Not Allowed to Raise Horses
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1964
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Building
  • Not a New Construction
  • Not Attached Property
Property Information
  • Parcel Number: 024452020
Price
  • List Price: $2,650,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $1,145
Direction & Address
  • City: Millbrae
School Information
  • Elementary School District: MillbraeElementary
  • High School District: SanMateoUnionHigh
  • Walk Score: 12
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: ML82046233
Building Area
  • Building Area: 2315

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026Listed For Sale$2,650,000MLSListings Inc #ML82046233
Apr 6, 2004Sold$990,000N/A