About This Home
Really? A cattle ranch on Hall Rd, a street with so many high end properties, near the Santa Rosa Country Club? Yes, it's true. A 23 acre cattle ranch with another contiguous parcel of 12 acres on Sanford Rd equal 35 plus total, level acres, tall in grass, rich in soil able to grow it. Build your dream home overlooking pastures, meadows and vineyards. A gardener's dream. A horse lovers' delight. Impressive views of the Geysers, Mt St Helena and the West County Santa Rosa valley views. You can build up to 2 homes of any size, one on each parcel, reduce the existing 3 bdrm home to 1200 sq feet and add up to 3 more ADU's of 1200 sq ft or less plus 2 guest homes, as long as it perks for that, which it will. There are already existing ranch buildings; an old, large, hay barn, a milking barn, a high roof metal outbuilding plus an animal shelter to give the animals respite during the winter months. The existing home, built in 1926, according to tax records, is an attractive, ranch style 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with 360 degree country views; it could use some updating. Live in the country, but just minutes to downtown Santa Rosa, Sebastopol and easy access to the 101 corridor/Petaluma and beyond. Leave your neighbors behind and enjoy Country Living on your own terms! If you buy it all, you can use it all OR build your ranch and sell the other half off to your friends. If you own both parcels, you can create lot line adjustments, configure the parcels any way you see fit, design the perfect parcels with two different street addresses for each ranch property. This could be the future, ultimate, premium horse ranch in the making!
Home Highlights
Property Details
Interior Details
- Basement: None
- Number of Rooms: 6
- Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Beds & Baths
- Number of Bedrooms: 3
- Number of Bathrooms: 2
- Number of Bathrooms (full): 2
Dimensions and Layout
- Living Area: 1400 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
- Utilities: Cable Available, Internet Available, Propane, Propane Tank Leased, Public
- Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
- ✓ Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric,Gas Hook-Up,Inside Room
Gas & Electric
- Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
- Gas: Propane Tank Leased
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
- Stories: 1
- Levels: One
- Accessibility: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Kitchen
- Floors: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
View
- ✓ Has a View
- View: Garden/Greenbelt, Hills, Panoramic, Pasture, Vineyard
Security
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector(s)
Exterior Home Features
- Roof: Composition Shingle
- Fencing: Cross Fenced, Fenced, Full, Partial Cross
- Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage
Parking & Garage
- Number of Carport Spaces: 5
- Number of Covered Spaces: 5
- Open Parking Spaces: 10
- ✓ Has a Carport
- ✓ Has a Garage
- ✓ No Attached Garage
- ✓ Has Open Parking
- Parking Spaces: 15
- Parking: Covered,RV Garage Detached,RV Possible,RV Storage,Workshop in Garage,Gravel,Level
Water & Sewer
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Farm & Range
- Horse Amenities: Barn w/Water, Barn, Hay Storage, Irrigated Pasture, Pasture, Pens, Stable(s)
Year Built
- Year Built: 1926
Property Type / Style
- Property Type: Residential
- Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
- Structure Type: Detached
- Architecture: Ranch
Building
- Construction Materials: Wood Siding
- ✓ Not Attached Property
Property Information
- Parcel Number: 130240019000
Price
- List Price: $1,950,000
- Price Per Sqft: $1,393
Status Change & Dates
- Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow, Subject To Tenant Rights
Direction & Address
- City: Santa Rosa
Listing Agent
- Listing ID: 326038857
Building Area
- Building Area: 1400 Square Feet
Mobile Home Park
- Mobile Home Units: Feet
Price History
| Date | Event | Price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 10, 2026 | Listed For Sale | $1,950,000 | BAREIS #326038857 |
| Jul 9, 2025 | ListingRemoved | $2,500,000 | BAREIS #325020466 |
| Mar 12, 2025 | Listed For Sale | $2,500,000 | BAREIS #325020466 |
| May 13, 2022 | ListingRemoved | $3,495,000 | BAREIS #321071844 |
| Dec 11, 2021 | PriceChange | $3,495,000 | BAREIS #321071844 |
| Aug 23, 2021 | Listed For Sale | $3,900,000 | BAREIS #321071844 |