208 W Main Street, Hotchkiss, CO 81419
$350,000

208 W Main Street

Hotchkiss, CO 81419

🛏 3 Beds 🚿 1 Baths 📐 2,012 sqft 💲 $173/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 45
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37 Photo 38 Photo 39 Photo 40 Photo 41 Photo 42 Photo 43 Photo 44 Photo 45

About This Home

208 W Main Street, Hotchkiss, CO 81419

This charming 1902 Farmhouse, located on a quiet street in the "Heart of Hotchkiss" is full of classic details from yesteryear. There is beautiful hand made original woodwork and trim throughout the home, from the curved archways into the dining room to the bay seated windows in the living room and primary bedroom. A lovely mantle adorns the fireplace and the three pane vintage front door says "Welcome"! Enjoy the front porch as you take in the mountain air and the hand sculpted rock work. The large bright farm kitchen is inviting and has plenty of storage. The upstairs bedrooms feature the original turn of the century bead-board throughout, echoing a time long past. Under the wood siding, the original exterior walls of the home are made of hand hewn logs, which add natural insulative value. There is a carport to keep your car free of snow and rain, an outdoor shed for lawn and gardening tools etc...and a lovely garden spot! This home is located just minutes from downtown Hotchkiss, with wonderful restaurants, the post office, the City Market, the Yoga Tree Studio and many other necessary businesses. The North Fork Valley is home to the West Elk AVA, known for some of the finest, award winning Colorado grown high alpine wines! For the outdoor folks, the West Elk Mountains and the Grand Mesa are beckoning! Make an appointment to see this home today, they don't make them like this anymore!

Home Highlights

Parking1 Carport Spaces
OutdoorPorch
HOANone
Price/Sqft$174
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Basement: Basement-below grade,Unfinished
  • Number of Rooms: 6
  • Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Number of Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 1
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 2012 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Internet, Natural Gas Connected, Phone - Cell Reception, Phone Connected
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Window: Single Pane, Wood Frames
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Hardwood, Linoleum
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • Floors: Carpet Partial, Hardwood, Linoleum
Exterior Home Features
  • Roof: Composition
  • Patio / Porch: Covered Porch
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Exterior: Landscaping, Lawn Sprinklers, Storm Windows/Doors
  • Foundation: Stemwall, Concrete Perimeter
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Carport Spaces: 1
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 1
  • Has a Carport
  • No Garage
  • Parking Spaces: 1
  • Not Allowed to Raise Horses
  • Does Not Include Irrigation Water Rights
Surface & Elevation
  • Elevation: 5331
Finished Area
  • Finished Area (above surface): 2012
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1902
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Stick Built
  • Architecture: Farm House
Building
  • Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Wood Siding
  • Not a New Construction
  • Not Attached Property
Property Information
  • Usage of Home: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 324330300056
Price
  • List Price: $350,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $174
Direction & Address
  • City: Hotchkiss
  • Community: Hotchkiss Original
School Information
  • Elementary School: Hotchkiss K-8
  • Jr High / Middle School: Hotchkiss K-8
  • High School: North Fork High School
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 834537
Building Area
  • Building Area: 2012 Square Feet

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 10, 2026Listed For Sale$350,000CREN #834537