4207 Hildreth St SE, Washington, DC 20019
$420,000

4207 Hildreth St SE

Washington, DC 20019

🛏 3 Beds 🚿 2 Baths 📐 1,152 sqft 💲 $364/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 1

About This Home

4207 Hildreth St SE, Washington, DC 20019

Tucked away on a quiet street in Fort Dupont, this beautifully updated brick home offers something incredibly rare for city living: protected open space behind the home, no rear neighbors, fully paid solar panels, off-street parking, and a thoughtfully designed layout that blends warmth, functionality, and long-term value. With reduced utility costs, SREC income potential, a fully fenced walkout backyard, and easy access to Downtown DC, Capitol Hill, Metro, parks, athletic facilities, and neighborhood conveniences, this is the kind of home buyers wait for—and rarely find. Originally redesigned in 2016, the main level was intentionally opened to create stronger sightlines, improved natural light, and seamless flow for modern living. At the center of it all is an oversized granite kitchen island designed for gathering, entertaining, and everyday life. The space feels warm, welcoming, and instantly livable from the moment you walk in. Upstairs, you’ll find two well-proportioned bedrooms and a full bath, along with the added convenience of a full-sized front-loading washer and dryer relocated to the bedroom level during the renovation. Deep closets, a spacious linen closet, and thoughtful storage throughout the home maximize functionality at every level. The fully finished lower level offers even more flexibility with an additional bedroom, full bath, recreation/flex space, home office potential, and ample storage. Whether used for guests, work-from-home living, hobbies, or everyday overflow, the layout adapts easily to modern needs. This home has been intentionally improved over time—not simply cosmetically updated. Major improvements include the open-concept renovation and updated electrical/appliances (2016), roof replacement (2022), solar installation (2022), chimney recap (2022), HVAC replacement, hot water heater replacement, rebuilt retaining wall, and exterior drainage/irrigation improvements. The fully paid solar panels transfer seamlessly to the next owner and provide immediate value through reduced utility costs and SREC income potential. Seller-reported 2025 average monthly utility expenses were approximately $275/month inclusive of Pepco, gas, water, and internet, with Pepco averaging approximately $75/month. Seller also reports average SREC income of approximately $375 per payout cycle. Step outside to enjoy a rear deck overlooking the fully fenced walkout backyard—offering room to relax, entertain, garden, or simply enjoy the openness and privacy behind the home. The off-street parking pad, combined with ample street parking, adds everyday convenience for both homeowners and guests alike. Warm, functional, financially efficient, and thoughtfully maintained, this is a rare opportunity to own a move-in ready brick home with character, privacy, and lasting value in the heart of Fort Dupont.