1180 Center St SW, Austell, GA 30126
$229,900

1180 Center St SW

Austell, GA 30126

🛏 3 Beds 🚿 1 Baths 📐 1,000 sqft 💲 $229/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 46
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37 Photo 38 Photo 39 Photo 40 Photo 41 Photo 42 Photo 43 Photo 44 Photo 45 Photo 46

About This Home

1180 Center St SW, Austell, GA 30126

BRAND NEW ROOF JUST INSTALLED WITH WARRANTY TO TRANSFER TO BUYER! Step into the charm of this adorable 1955 ranch, perfectly situated on a spacious half-acre lot in historic Mableton. This three-bedroom, one-bath home blends timeless character with thoughtful updates, making it a great fit whether you're starting out, downsizing, or simply looking for a place with a little personality. Inside, you'll find original hardwood floors that have been beautifully refinished, adding warmth and character throughout. Over the past two years, the home has seen a long list of improvements, including new HVAC unit, water heater, bathroom fixtures, refinished bathtub, fresh interior paint in a nice neutral color, new kitchen flooring, and update to PEX plumbing in the kitchen. Out back, a large 16x16 deck offers the perfect spot for relaxing or entertaining, overlooking the generous yard. Two outbuildings provide extra storage or workspace, with one already equipped with electricity. Tucked away on a quiet street but still close to everything, this location is hard to beat. Your just 25 minutes from Truist Park (Home of the Atlanta Braves) and 30 minutes from Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport. Plus, you'll enjoy being part of a community known for its local events like food truck Fridays, Fall Jazz concerts, and seasonal Movie Nights. If you've been looking for a home with character and a great yard in a growing area, this one is definitely worth a look.

Home Highlights

ParkingOpen Parking
OutdoorPorch, Deck
A/CHeating & Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$230
Listed1 day ago

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Number of Rooms: 5
  • Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Dining Room, Kitchen
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Number of Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 1
  • Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 1000 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry: Laundry Room,Other
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
Heating & Cooling
  • Heating: Central,Forced Air,Natural Gas
  • Has Cooling
  • Air Conditioning: Ceiling Fan(s),Central Air,Electric
Gas & Electric
  • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
  • Has Electric on Property
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
  • Window: Storm Window(s), Wood Frames
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Accessibility: None
  • Floors: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
View
  • Has a View
  • View: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
Security
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Exterior Home Features
  • Roof: Composition Ridge Vents Shingle
  • Patio / Porch: Deck, Front Porch
  • Fencing: None
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
  • Exterior: Private Yard, No Dock
  • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
  • No Private Pool
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Carport Spaces: 1
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 1
  • Has a Carport
  • No Garage
  • No Attached Garage
  • Has Open Parking
  • Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking: Carport,Covered,Driveway,Kitchen Level,Level Driveway,Storage
Finished Area
  • Finished Area (above surface): 1000 Square Feet
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1955
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
  • Condition: Resale
  • Parcel Number: 19122300770
Price
  • List Price: $229,900
  • Price Per Sqft: $230
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 7756403
Building Area
  • Building Area: 1000 Square Feet

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026Listed For Sale$229,900FMLS GA #7756403
Mar 4, 1994Sold$50,000N/A