123 Mimosa Pl, Decatur, GA 30030
$1,075,000

123 Mimosa Pl

Decatur, GA 30030

🛏 4 Beds 🚿 3 Baths 📐 3,066 sqft 💲 $350/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 48
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37 Photo 38 Photo 39 Photo 40 Photo 41 Photo 42 Photo 43 Photo 44 Photo 45 Photo 46 Photo 47 Photo 48

About This Home

123 Mimosa Pl, Decatur, GA 30030

When you turn onto Mimosa Place, you will notice lounge chairs in front yards of homes. The reason for this is simple...community. This special enclave of Winnona Park is where friends become family. Kids walk to school together, play in the street, and there is a good chance that their best friend is a neighbor. The schools are top notch, and the streets are tree lined. City of Decatur is filled with fantastic restaurants, coffee shops, music venues and an abundance of stores. This much-loved home greets you with generous common areas (living room, dining room, dedicated office, family room), and an updated kitchen with custom solid wood cabinetry, extra deep quartz countertops, and a built-in pantry. The house has been updated, but retains it's historical charm. The primary suite on the main level is expansive with high ceilings, lots of light, walk-in closet with built-ins, double vanity, tiled separate shower, and a Bain bubble tub. There are playfu/thoughtful touches throughout like the "secret" passageways upstairs, nooks, a treehouse, basketball court, built-in bench seating on the deck. and natural gas line for grill. The secondary bedrooms are good sized, and there is a bonus room upstairs (playroom, hang out space, 5th bedroom). Welcome home!

Home Highlights

ParkingOpen Parking
OutdoorPorch, Patio, Deck
A/CHeating & Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$351
Listed1 day ago

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry,Unfinished
  • Number of Rooms: 5
  • Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Dining Room, Kitchen
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Number of Bathrooms: 3
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 3
  • Number of Bathrooms (main level): 2
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 3066 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Cooling
  • Air Conditioning: Ceiling Fan(s),Central Air,Multi Units
  • Has Heating
  • Heating Fuel: Central
Fireplace & Spa
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Spa: Bath, None
  • Has a Fireplace
  • Has a Spa
Gas & Electric
  • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
  • Has Electric on Property
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
  • Window: Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • Accessibility: None
  • Floors: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
View
  • Has a View
  • View: City, Neighborhood
Security
  • Security: Security Lights, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
Exterior Home Features
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio / Porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Other Structures: Other
  • Exterior: Gas Grill, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Rear Stairs, No Dock
  • Foundation: Block
  • No Private Pool
Parking & Garage
  • No Carport
  • No Garage
  • No Attached Garage
  • Has Open Parking
  • Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Driveway,Level Driveway,On Street
Finished Area
  • Finished Area (above surface): 3066 Square Feet
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1947
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
  • Architecture: Bungalow
Building
  • Construction Materials: Brick 4 Sides, HardiPlank Type
  • Not a New Construction
  • Not Attached Property
  • Does Not Include Home Warranty
Property Information
  • Condition: Updated/Remodeled
Price
  • List Price: $1,075,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $351
Status Change & Dates
  • Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow
Direction & Address
  • City: Decatur
  • Community: Winnona Park
School Information
  • Elementary School: Winnona Park/Talley Street
  • Jr High / Middle School: Beacon Hill
  • High School: Decatur
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 7766420
Building Area
  • Building Area: 3066 Square Feet
Other
  • Playground

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026Listed For Sale$1,075,000FMLS GA #7766420
Jan 13, 2009Sold$280,000N/A
Apr 12, 2007Sold$291,000N/A
Sep 8, 1999Sold$247,000N/A