94-1630 Makalii St, Naalehu, HI 96772
$499,000

94-1630 Makalii St

Naalehu, HI 96772

🛏 3 Beds 🚿 2 Baths 📐 1,188 sqft 💲 $420/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 29
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29

About This Home

94-1630 Makalii St, Naalehu, HI 96772

Nestled in the peaceful community of Discovery Harbour, this versatile property offers privacy, flexibility, and an unbeatable location on the Big Island. Set on approximately one-third acre in a well-kept subdivision with an affordable HOA, the home is currently configured as two separate living spaces with private entrances — ideal for multigenerational living, extended guests, or added flexibility. The main residence features 2 bedrooms and 1 bath with bright, fresh interiors and upgraded vinyl flooring. Outside, a spacious lanai is surrounded by lush privacy hedges, creating a secret garden feel with ocean views beyond. The second living space is a charming 1 bedroom, 1 bath unit with its own separate yard and lanai, offering privacy and comfort for guests or extended stays. A large multipurpose bonus room adds even more flexibility — perfect for a media room, gym, art studio, additional living area, or whatever fits your lifestyle best. Just minutes from South Point, Green Sand Beach, and Punaluʻu Black Sand Beach, this property offers easy access to some of Hawaiʻi’s most iconic destinations. Conveniently located between Kailua-Kona and Hilo, and within reach of Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park, with nearby grocery stores, restaurants, farmers markets, and the beloved Punaluʻu Bake Shop. This subdivision also includes a 18-hole Robert Trent Jones Sr. golf course and a lively clubhouse featuring a restaurant and weekend live music. Private, flexible, and full of opportunity — this Discovery Harbour property captures the relaxed island lifestyle so many are searching for. Annual dues are $150 per lot; https://www.discoveryharbour.net/

Home Highlights

ParkingNo Info
OutdoorNo Info
HOANone
Price/Sqft$420
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Number of Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 2
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 1188 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Frontage
  • Road Frontage: Road/Street, Private Road
  • Not on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
  • Sewer: Cesspool
Surface & Elevation
  • Topography: Gentle Slope
  • Elevation Units: Feet
Year Built
  • Year Built: 2007
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
Building
  • Not Attached Property
Property Information
  • Parcel Number: 3940191470000
Price
  • List Price: $499,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $420
Direction & Address
  • City: Naalehu
  • Community: DISCOVERY HARBOUR
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 730057
Building Area
  • Building Area: 1188 Square Feet
Business Information
  • Ownership: Full

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026Listed For Sale$499,000Hawaii Information Service #730057
Sep 10, 2004Sold$59,000N/A
May 3, 2004Sold$29,000N/A