About This Home
Welcome to 1132 Pine Tree Lane, step inside and you're immediately met with a home that has genuine character. Hardwood floors, tall solid wood baseboards, six-panel doors, and crown molding set the tone from the front entry through the main living areas. This is a 4 bedroom, 2 full bath, 1 half bath all-brick ranch with 2,522 square feet above grade. The kitchen was fully renovated with granite countertops, pull-out cabinet drawers, glass-front cabinetry, bench seating by the windows, a built-in pantry, and stainless-steel appliances. The family room anchors the main level with a gas fireplace with a full brick facade and exterior rolling storm security shutters add privacy and security. The formal dining room features a ceiling medallion with chandelier. The primary suite has dual California Closet built-in organizers and an en-suite bath with Jack-and-Jill sinks and a private partitioned shower. A Kohler whirlpool walk-in tub highlights the hall bath. The fourth bedroom offers three large, picturesque windows and custom built-in closet organizers. ADT sensors on every window. Head downstairs and the home keeps going. The finished lower level, 728 square feet, adds a rec room and a private office or den. An additional unfinished space is ready for a workshop, extra storage, or whatever the next owner needs. The basement was professionally waterproofed by US Waterproofing before Owens Corning wall panels were installed. Furnace and A/C are both 2023. 75-gallon hot water heater with recirculating pump. The location is the kind that's hard to replicate. Walk to Carmel Catholic High School - a five-time National Blue Ribbon award winner. Libertyville and Vernon Hills High Schools, both top 25 in Illinois, offer School Choice enrollment. Advocate Condell Medical Center is under a mile away. Northwestern Medicine Lake Forest Hospital and Highland Park Hospital are both close. Abbott Laboratories and the VA campus are a short drive north on Milwaukee Avenue. Downtown Libertyville, Vernon Hills, and Hawthorn Center cover dining, shopping, and daily needs. Metra and I-94 connect you to Chicago and the broader North Shore. Great bones, great block, great location. Schedule your showing today.
Home Highlights
Property Details
Interior Details
- Basement: Finished,Partially Finished,8 ft + pour,Full
- Number of Rooms: 11
- Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Breakfast Room, Den, Dining Room, Family Room, Family Room Down, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
Beds & Baths
- Number of Bedrooms: 4
- Number of Bathrooms: 3
- Number of Bathrooms (full): 2
- Number of Bathrooms (half): 1
Dimensions and Layout
- Living Area: 2522 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
- Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Fireplace & Spa
- Number of Fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace: Gas Starter, Family Room
- ✓ Has a Fireplace
Gas & Electric
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
- Door: French Doors
- Flooring: Hardwood
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
- Stories: 1
- Accessibility: No Disability Access
- Floors: Hardwood
Exterior Home Features
- Roof: Asphalt
- Patio / Porch: Patio
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Parking & Garage
- Number of Garage Spaces: 2
- Number of Covered Spaces: 2
- ✓ Has a Garage
- ✓ Has an Attached Garage
- ✓ Has Open Parking
- Parking Spaces: 2
- Parking: Asphalt,Garage Door Opener,Yes,Garage Owned,Attached,Garage
Frontage
- ✓ Not on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Finished Area
- Finished Area (below surface): 728 Square Feet
Year Built
- Year Built: 1974
Property Type / Style
- Property Type: Residential
- Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
Building
- Construction Materials: Brick
- ✓ Not a New Construction
Property Information
- Parcel Number: 11202100030000
Price
- List Price: $675,000
- Price Per Sqft: $268
Status Change & Dates
- Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow
Direction & Address
- City: Libertyville
School Information
- Elementary School: Rockland Elementary School
- Elementary School District: 70
- Jr High / Middle School: Highland Middle School
- Jr High / Middle School District: 70
- High School: Libertyville High School
- High School District: 128
Listing Agent
- Listing ID: 12582564
Building Area
- Building Area: 4000 Square Feet
Business Information
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price History
| Date | Event | Price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2005 | Sold | $440,000 | N/A |