About This Home
Completely updated from top to bottom, this move-in ready home is the perfect blend of comfort, style, and low-maintenance living! With smart landscaping, a fenced backyard, and a 1.5-car detached garage, the exterior offers both curb appeal and functionality. Inside, you’ll find extensive recent updates throughout, including all-new flooring, a remodeled laundry room, and modern finishes that make this home truly turnkey. The beautifully updated kitchen was remodeled in 2024, while major mechanical improvements provide peace of mind for years to come. Recent upgrades include: New bathroom (2025), New HVAC system with 96% whole-house humidifier/diffuser (2025), New main waterline (2022), Durable metal roof (2022), New flooring, laundry room, and gutters (2026). Whether you’re searching for your first home or looking to simplify with downsized living, this property offers the perfect opportunity to move right in and enjoy!
Home Highlights
Property Details
Interior Details
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of Rooms: 6
- Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Full Bath, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
Beds & Baths
- Number of Bedrooms: 3
- Number of Bathrooms: 1
- Number of Bathrooms (full): 1
Appliances & Utilities
- Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Microwave
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
- Stories: 1
- Number of Stories: 1
- Levels: One
Exterior Home Features
- Roof: Metal
- Fencing: Yard Fenced
- Exterior: Fence
- Foundation: Crawlspace
Parking & Garage
- Number of Garage Spaces: 1
- Number of Covered Spaces: 1
- ✓ Has a Garage
- ✓ No Attached Garage
- Parking Spaces: 1
- Parking: Detached,Garage
Frontage
- Road Surface Type: Concrete
- ✓ Not on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Finished Area
- Finished Area (above surface): 1088 Square Feet
Year Built
- Year Built: 1955
Property Type / Style
- Property Type: Residential
- Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
- Architecture: Other
Building
- Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
Property Information
- Parcel Number: 07208603000
Price
- List Price: $135,000
- Price Per Sqft: $124
Status Change & Dates
- Possession Timing: Closing
Direction & Address
- City: Mattoon
- Community: Linders Add
School Information
- Elementary School District: Mattoon Dist. 2
- Jr High / Middle School District: Mattoon Dist. 2
- High School District: Mattoon Dist. 2
Listing Agent
- Listing ID: 6258335
Building Area
- Building Area: 1088 Square Feet
Price History
| Date | Event | Price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | Listed For Sale | $135,000 | CIBR #6258335 |
| Mar 1, 2006 | Sold | $54,000 | N/A |