254 King George St, Annapolis, MD 21401
$1,950,000

254 King George St

Annapolis, MD 21401

🛏 4 Beds 🚿 3 Baths 📐 2,877 sqft 💲 $677/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 5
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5

About This Home

254 King George St, Annapolis, MD 21401

The Henry Brown House, Circa 1860, is a distinguished residence once associated with Charles Hammond and Richard Harwood, with earlier ties to William Paca. Ideally positioned on prestigious King George Street in the heart of Historic Downtown Annapolis, this exceptional home offers a rare blend of heritage and modern luxury. The home has been thoughtfully updated with a new roof, gutters, siding, and beautifully redesigned kitchen and bathrooms. Every detail has been carefully considered, from freshly painted interiors and updated doors and hardware to the stunning heart of pine floors that anchor the home in warmth and character. The residence offers four spacious bedrooms and three full bathrooms, complemented by a second-floor den and convenient second-floor laundry. Two fireplaces add inviting ambiance, while the third floor features a charming coffee bar with beverage cooler. The lower level includes an additional refrigerator/freezer for added functionality and a workbench for home projects. Comfort is ensured year-round with three sources of heat, a gas boiler for radiant heat and two additional HVAC systems. A termite and full home inspection was completed in May of 2026, offering peace of mind. The professional landscaped grounds are enhanced with irrigation and elegant lighting, creating a picturesque outdoor setting. Located just steps from boutiques, fine dining, City Dock, and marinas-with direct access to the U.S. Naval Academy. This home places you at the center of Annapolis living. Convenient to Rt 50 and Rt 97 provide easy access to Washington, DC and Baltimore. A truly rare offering where historic significance meets refined modern living.

Home Highlights

ParkingOpen Parking
OutdoorNo Info
A/CHeating & Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$678
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Basement: Partial
  • Number of Rooms: 1
  • Types of Rooms: Basement
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 4
  • Number of Bathrooms: 3
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 3
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 2877 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Range, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Freezer, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
  • Disposal
  • Dryer
  • Laundry: Upper Level
  • Microwave
Heating & Cooling
  • Heating: Central,Forced Air,Radiant,Radiator,Heat Pump,Electric,Natural Gas
  • Has Cooling
  • Air Conditioning: Central Air,Electric
  • Has Heating
  • Heating Fuel: Central
Fireplace & Spa
  • Number of Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Brick, Marble
  • Has a Fireplace
Gas & Electric
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
  • Window: Double Pane Windows, Double Hung
  • Flooring: Hardwood
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 3
  • Levels: Three
  • Accessibility: Accessible Hallway(s), Doors - Lever Handle(s)
  • Fencing: Decorative, Full, Wood
  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Exterior: Barbecue, Chimney Cap(s), Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Water Fountains
  • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
Finished Area
  • Finished Area (above surface): 2877 Square Feet
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1900
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Not Included in Sale: Chandeliers
  • Included in Sale: Tv In Second Floor Den. Gas Grill, All Outdoor Planter Boxes, Fountain, Plantation Shutters, Gas Grill, Work Bench, Beverage Cooler, Refrigerator / Freezer In Basement, Small Refrigerator On 3rd Floor Coffee Bar
  • Parcel Number: 020600000361900
Price
  • List Price: $1,950,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $678
Status Change & Dates
  • Possession Timing: 31-60 Days CD
Direction & Address
  • City: ANNAPOLIS
  • Community: Historic District
School Information
  • Elementary School District: Anne Arundel County Public Schools
  • Jr High / Middle School District: Anne Arundel County Public Schools
  • High School: Annapolis
  • High School District: Anne Arundel County Public Schools
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: MDAA2143686
Building Details
  • Builder Name: Henry Brown
Building Area
  • Building Area: 3147 Square Feet
Business Information
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
Sep 21, 2016ListingRemoved$799,000Agent Provided
Sep 9, 2016PriceChange$799,000Agent Provided
Sep 4, 2016Listed For Sale$829,000Agent Provided
Nov 30, 2012ListingRemoved$544,800Agent Provided
Jul 10, 2012PriceChange$544,800Agent Provided
May 22, 2012Listed For Sale$565,000Agent Provided
Aug 27, 2011ListingRemoved$699,000Agent Provided
Jun 28, 2011Listed For Sale$699,000Agent Provided
Dec 10, 2004Sold$592,500N/A
Jan 29, 2002Sold$347,000N/A