12838 188th Ave NW, Elk River, MN 55330
$380,000

12838 188th Ave NW

Elk River, MN 55330

🛏 3 Beds 🚿 2 Baths 📐 1,838 sqft 💲 $206/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 5
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5

About This Home

12838 188th Ave NW, Elk River, MN 55330

Perfectly situated on a spacious corner lot, this meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom rambler offers easy main-level living and thoughtful updates throughout. The main level features gleaming hardwood floors, Andersen windows, and beautiful built-in hutches in the kitchen and dining areas. Mechanical highlights include a new water softener and a furnace overhauled in 2022 with a new heat exchanger. The versatile three-season porch serves as a year-round retreat with a window AC unit and warmth provided by the family room fireplace. Outdoor living is a breeze with a maintenance-free deck featuring a remote-controlled awning, a large lower-level patio, and a dedicated garden shed for extra storage. The exterior is further enhanced by abundant perennial beds and a peaceful no-through street location. Designed for accessibility, the home features bedroom doors wide enough to accommodate a walker. An electric chairlift provides easy access to the walkout lower level, which houses a third bedroom and a bathroom with a walk-in shower. Located close to parks, bike paths, schools, and medical facilities, this home combines comfort with a highly convenient location.

Home Highlights

Parking2 Car Garage
OutdoorPatio, Deck
A/CHeating & Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$207
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Basement: Block,Egress Window(s),Finished,Walk-Out Access
  • Number of Rooms: 2
  • Types of Rooms: Bathroom, Dining Room
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Number of Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 1
  • Number of Bathrooms (three quarters): 1
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 1838 Square Feet
  • Foundation Area: 782
Appliances & Utilities
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
Fireplace & Spa
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Family Room, Gas
  • Has a Fireplace
Gas & Electric
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Gas: Natural Gas
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Accessibility: Stair Lift, Partially Wheelchair, Roll-In Shower
View
  • No View
Exterior Home Features
  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years Asphalt
  • Patio / Porch: Deck, Patio
  • Fencing: None
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 2
  • No Carport
  • Has a Garage
  • Has an Attached Garage
  • Has Open Parking
  • Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Attached,Concrete,Garage Door Opener,Storage
Frontage
  • Road Frontage: City Street
  • Not on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
Finished Area
  • Finished Area (above surface): 1056 Square Feet
  • Finished Area (below surface): 758 Square Feet
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1965
Property Information
  • Parcel Number: 75001321115
Price
  • List Price: $380,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $207
Direction & Address
  • City: Elk River
School Information
  • High School District: Elk River
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 7063638
Building Area
  • Building Area: 1838 Square Feet