About This Home
Located in sought-after Prospect Park, this mint-condition duplex offers three full levels of beautifully finished living space, plus expansion potential on the third floor. Perched on a hill, the home features a welcoming front porch and a back deck with unexpected scenic views. Meticulously maintained inside and out, the property showcases wood flooring throughout, updated kitchens and baths, formal living spaces with a gas fireplace, and charming sitting areas filled with character. The fully finished walk-out lower level includes a ¾ bath, kitchen, dining area, and living space—ideal for guests, extended family, or additional rental flexibility. Outside, enjoy the beautifully landscaped yard, spacious back deck, and covered patio area perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located within walking and biking distance to University of Minnesota and the river, with easy access to the light rail, shops, restaurants, and everyday amenities.
Home Highlights
Property Details
Interior Details
- Basement: Daylight,Egress Window(s),Finished,Full,Shared Access,Storage Space,Tile Shower,Walk-Out Access
Beds & Baths
- Number of Bedrooms: 4
- Number of Bathrooms: 3
Dimensions and Layout
- Living Area: 4015 Square Feet
- Foundation Area: 1343
Appliances & Utilities
- Laundry: Common Area,Electric Dryer Hookup,Gas Dryer Hookup,Lower Level,Laundry Room
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
- Number of Stories: 2
- Levels: Two
- Accessibility: None
View
- ✓ No View
Exterior Home Features
- Roof: Architectural Shingle Pitched
- Patio / Porch: Covered, Enclosed, Porch
- Fencing: None
Parking & Garage
- Number of Garage Spaces: 2
- Number of Covered Spaces: 2
- ✓ No Carport
- ✓ Has a Garage
- ✓ No Attached Garage
- Parking Spaces: 2
- Parking: Detached Garage,Concrete
Frontage
- Road Frontage: City Street, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Storm Sewer
- Responsible for Road Maintenance: Public Maintained Road
- Road Surface Type: Paved
- ✓ Not on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
Finished Area
- Finished Area (above surface): 2672 Square Feet
- Finished Area (below surface): 1183 Square Feet
Year Built
- Year Built: 1910
Property Information
- Parcel Number: 3002923430105
Price
- List Price: $700,000
- Price Per Sqft: $174
Direction & Address
- City: Minneapolis
- Community: Prospect Park Heights Add
School Information
- High School District: Minneapolis
Listing Agent
- Listing ID: 7062730
Building Area
- Building Area: 4015 Square Feet
Expense
- Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas