112 Chandy Street, Boone, NC 28607
$549,900

112 Chandy Street

Boone, NC 28607

🛏 3 Beds 🚿 2 Baths 📐 1,624 sqft 💲 $338/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 50
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37 Photo 38 Photo 39 Photo 40 Photo 41 Photo 42 Photo 43 Photo 44 Photo 45 Photo 46 Photo 47 Photo 48 Photo 49 Photo 50

About This Home

112 Chandy Street, Boone, NC 28607

Enjoy the ultimate blend of COMFORT AND CONVENIENCE in this charming in-town home perfectly situated near ASU and downtown Boone. This meticulously maintained split level residence offers a fantastic lifestyle with city services including water, sewer, and trash pickup, plus a gorgeous yard featuring mature landscaping and an inviting poured concrete patio. Every update was executed with longevity and quality in mind from the upgraded pex plumbing and sealed crawlspace with a triple safe sump pump system to the brand new roof (installed after the listing photos were taken.) Mature arborvitae provide a beautiful natural screen for this low maintenance brick and vinyl home which is complemented by an insulated one car garage featuring a workshop setup and additional parking supported by a professionally engineered retaining wall. Inside, the main level flows from a bright living room into an eat-in kitchen and a versatile space adjacent to the kitchen currently set up as a second sitting area that is also ideal as a dining room. The second level hosts three comfortable bedrooms and two full bathrooms including a vintage modern bath with original retro tile and a primary suite that showcases a thoughtful mix of new vanities and classic style. Check out "savethepinkbathrooms.com" The primary bathroom boasts heated Carrara Marble floors and was renovated with a focus on structural integrity and lasting quality. The lower level offers even more flexibility currently serving as a professional recording studio that would make a wonderful family room or den with a gas logs fireplace alongside a dedicated office (currently the recording studio control room) and half bath. High efficiency mini splits provide year round comfort while a propane boiler with updated high temp pex serves as a reliable backup for the coldest mountain nights. This is a rare opportunity to own a solid thoughtfully improved home in a prime location.