9388 Council House Rd, Caneadea, NY 14717
$200,000

9388 Council House Rd

Caneadea, NY 14717

🛏 2 Beds 🚿 1 Baths 📐 588 sqft 💲 $340/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 32
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32

About This Home

9388 Council House Rd, Caneadea, NY 14717

Tucked at the top of a private driveway, this 588 sq ft, 2-bedroom, 1-bath cabin sits on 12.8 wooded acres with scenic views and genuine seclusion. The property includes a drilled well, electric service, and a new septic system installed in 2025. The lot is predominantly wooded with several flat areas around the cabin well-suited for expanding the camp or building onto the existing cabin. A trail winds through the back of the property, making it a natural fit for hunters and outdoor enthusiasts alike. The pole barn is heated by a wood stove and provides ample space for ATVs, snowmobiles, and other recreational equipment. Several storage sheds and a supply of seasoned firewood are ready to go, with a fire pit on site as well. The property is located minutes from Rushford Lake and Houghton University and within 20 minutes of Letchworth State Park. It also sits within easy reach of numerous state forests in Allegany County, including Allen Lake, Swift Hill, English Hill, and Rush Creek. A solid recreational property with the bones to become something more. 4 Wheel Drive vehicles are recommended for getting up the driveway.

Home Highlights

ParkingGarage
OutdoorNo Info
A/CHeating only
HOANone
Price/Sqft$340
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Basement: None
  • Number of Rooms: 3
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Number of Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 1
  • Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 588 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Refrigerator
Heating & Cooling
  • Heating: Electric,Wood,Baseboard
  • Has Heating
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
Fireplace & Spa
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Has a Fireplace
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 1
  • Number of Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Floors: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
Exterior Home Features
  • Exterior: Dirt Driveway, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 1
  • Has a Garage
  • No Attached Garage
  • Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking: Detached,Garage
Frontage
  • Road Frontage: Main Thoroughfare
  • Not on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1984
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Architecture: Cabin
Building
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
Property Information
  • Condition: Resale
  • Parcel Number: 02420006500000010240010000
Price
  • List Price: $200,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $340
Status Change & Dates
  • Possession Timing: Closing
Direction & Address
  • City: Caneadea
  • Community: Caneadea Indian Reservati
School Information
  • Elementary School District: Belfast
  • Jr High / Middle School District: Belfast
  • High School District: Belfast
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: B1679645
Building Area
  • Building Area: 588 Square Feet

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026Listed For Sale$200,000NYSAMLSs #B1679645
Jun 18, 2025Sold$170,000NYSAMLSs #B1596347
May 2, 2025Pending$179,900NYSAMLSs #B1596347
Apr 29, 2025PriceChange$179,900NYSAMLSs #B1596347
Apr 1, 2025Listed For Sale$199,999NYSAMLSs #B1596347