350 E  84th St, New York, NY 10028
$6,900,000

350 E 84th St

New York, NY 10028

🛏 4 Beds 🚿 4 Baths 📐 4,000 sqft 💲 $1725/sqft multi-family
📷 1 / 15
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15

About This Home

350 E 84th St, New York, NY 10028

Spectacular Historic Townhouse with 1,000 SF Garden and Terrace Rarely available 20-foot-wide Anglo-Italianate townhouse with a 1,000 SF south-facing garden and oversized third-floor terrace, located just moments from Carl Schurz Park. One of four contiguous red-brick homes built in 1862, this designer-updated residence blends historic architectural character with modern living. The parlor level opens into a grand front living room with soaring ceilings and a striking antique hand-carved wooden ceiling imported from Europe. Toward the rear is a large bedroom or den with antique leaded south-facing windows overlooking the garden, along with an en-suite bath featuring a deep soaking tub, double sinks, and generous closets. The second floor is configured as a full-floor family living and entertaining space with a wall of glass sliding doors opening onto the sun-filled terrace. A second kitchen provides exceptional flexibility for entertaining or multi-generational living. An elegant curved staircase leads to the third floor, which features two spacious bedrooms and two windowed bathrooms. The garden level, with both private street access and interior entry, includes a north-facing bedroom with en-suite bath and an updated open kitchen flowing into a dining area/den with direct access to the lush garden. A full-height, dry sub-basement offers outstanding potential for a gym, wellness level, wine cellar, or additional living space, and currently houses laundry, mechanicals, and extensive storage. Configured as a legal two-family home with approximately 3,800 SF across five levels, the property is currently used as a single-family residence and can easily remain so or be reconfigured. Not landmarked and outside a landmark district, the home also offers significant air rights, creating opportunities for vertical or rear expansion. Ideally located near Carl Schurz Park, the East River promenade, neighborhood dining and shopping, and the Q subway line. Tenant-occupied; can be delivered vacant. Private showings by appointment.

Home Highlights

ParkingNo Info
OutdoorYes
A/CHas Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$1,725
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Number of Rooms: 10
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 4
  • Number of Bathrooms: 4
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 4
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 4000 Square Feet
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1901
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Subtype: Multi Family
Price
  • List Price: $6,900,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $1,725
Direction & Address
  • City: Manhattan
  • Community: Yorkville
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: S1826946
Building Area
  • Building Area: 4000 Square Feet

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026PriceChange$6,900,000StreetEasy #S1826946
Jul 7, 2025ListingRemoved$14,500Zillow Rentals
May 14, 2025Listed For Rent$14,500Zillow Rentals
May 7, 2024ListingRemovedZillow Rentals
Oct 17, 2023PriceChange$11,500Zillow Rentals
Sep 12, 2023PriceChange$12,500Zillow Rentals
May 18, 2023Listed For Rent$14,000Zillow Rentals
Nov 10, 2022Listed For Sale$7,500,000StreetEasy #22115930
Mar 17, 2020ListingRemoved$17,950Agent Provided
Mar 10, 2020PriceChange$17,950Agent Provided
Jan 24, 2020PriceChange$8,975Agent Provided
Dec 20, 2019Listed For Rent$17,950Agent Provided
Nov 18, 2017ListingRemoved$7,995Agent Provided
Oct 25, 2017Listed For Rent$7,995Agent Provided
Jul 26, 2017ListingRemoved$8,950Agent Provided
May 31, 2017Listed For Rent$8,950Agent Provided
May 24, 2013ListingRemoved$3,750Agent Provided
May 3, 2013Listed For Rent$3,750Agent Provided
Apr 10, 2013ListingRemoved$4,500,000Agent Provided
Oct 27, 2011Sold$3,950,000N/A
Sep 9, 2011Pending$4,500,000Agent Provided
Jul 15, 2011PriceChange$4,500,000Agent Provided
Apr 19, 2011PriceChange$4,700,000Agent Provided
Mar 3, 2011PriceChange$4,875,000Agent Provided
Feb 25, 2011PriceChange$4Agent Provided
Feb 5, 2011Listed For Sale$4,875,000Agent Provided