198 E  Main St, Apple Creek, OH 44606
$254,900

198 E Main St

Apple Creek, OH 44606

🛏 4 Beds 🚿 2 Baths 📐 1,801 sqft 💲 $141/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 42
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37 Photo 38 Photo 39 Photo 40 Photo 41 Photo 42

About This Home

198 E Main St, Apple Creek, OH 44606

Welcome to this charming Folk Victorian, full of character and timeless appeal in Waynedale Schools. This home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a 2-car garage. As you enter from the back of the home, you are greeted by a mudroom/drop zone and a conveniently located first-floor laundry. The main level features an updated kitchen with a dining area, living room, and a versatile space that can function as a family room, home office, playroom, or additional living area with hardwood floors. A bedroom and updated full bath with a walk-in shower complete the main floor. Upstairs, you will find three generously sized bedrooms and another updated full bath, providing plenty of room to spread out. Outside, you’ll find a spacious backyard complemented by beautiful landscaping. The expansive front porch formal entry is a true highlight, perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying the evenings, and adds to the home’s timeless curb appeal. This home also features a new roof and gutters installed in 2026, providing peace of mind for years to come.

Home Highlights

ParkingGarage
OutdoorNo Info
A/CHeating only
HOANone
Price/Sqft$142
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Basement: Full,Unfinished
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Number of Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 2
  • Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 1801 Square Feet
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 2
  • Levels: Two
Exterior Home Features
  • Roof: Asphalt Fiberglass
  • No Private Pool
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 2
  • No Carport
  • Has a Garage
  • No Attached Garage
  • Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Detached,Garage
Frontage
  • Not on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
Finished Area
  • Finished Area (above surface): 1801 Square Feet
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1899
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Architecture: Victorian
Building
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Does Not Include Home Warranty
Property Information
  • Parcel Number: 2800087000
Price
  • List Price: $254,900
  • Price Per Sqft: $142
Status Change & Dates
  • Possession Timing: Delivery Of Deed
Direction & Address
  • City: Apple Creek
  • Community: Caldwells Atlas
School Information
  • Elementary School District: Waynedale (Southeast) LSD Wayne- 8508
  • Jr High / Middle School District: Waynedale (Southeast) LSD Wayne- 8508
  • High School District: Waynedale (Southeast) LSD Wayne- 8508
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 5201348
Building Area
  • Building Area: 1801 Square Feet

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026Listed For Sale$254,900MLS Now #5201348
Aug 30, 2004Sold$125,000N/A