5710 Cherry St, Houston, TX 77026
$159,000

5710 Cherry St

Houston, TX 77026

🛏 2 Beds 🚿 1 Baths 📐 1,039 sqft 💲 $153/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 20
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20

About This Home

5710 Cherry St, Houston, TX 77026

Discover a prime investment opportunity in a rapidly gentrifying neighborhood, just across from the vibrant 5th Ward. This property offers exceptional potential for both investors and homebuyers looking to capitalize on the area's growth and increasing property values. Set on an expansive lot, the home provides ample space for expansion, allowing for the addition of square footage or even new construction, catering to the rising demand for modern living spaces. The location is a key highlight, with ongoing development and revitalization in the vicinity promising a bright future for property values. Don't miss out on this chance to invest in a home that not only offers immediate livability but also significant long-term potential in one of the city's most dynamic areas.

Home Highlights

Parking2 Carport Spaces
OutdoorNo Info
A/CHeating & Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$153
Listed59 days ago

Property Details

Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 2
  • Number of Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 1
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 1039 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 1
Exterior Home Features
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • No Private Pool
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Carport Spaces: 2
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 2
  • Has a Carport
  • No Garage
  • Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Attached & Detached
Water & Sewer
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1950
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: Free Standing
  • Architecture: Traditional
Building
  • Construction Materials: Unknown
  • Not a New Construction
Property Information
  • Parcel Number: 0700510190010
Price
  • List Price: $159,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $153
Direction & Address
  • City: Houston
  • Community: Central Gardens
School Information
  • Elementary School: Ross Elementary School (Houston)
  • Jr High / Middle School: Key Middle School
  • High School: Northside High School
  • High School District: 27 - Houston
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 14583907
Building Area
  • Building Area: 1039 Square Feet

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026Pending$159,000HAR #14583907
Mar 10, 2026PriceChange$159,000HAR #14583907
Dec 7, 2025PriceChange$165,000HAR #87295643
Oct 29, 2025Listed For Sale$175,000HAR #87295643
Dec 16, 2020ListingRemoved$131,000Agent Provided
Nov 30, 2020Pending$131,000Agent Provided
Nov 18, 2020PendingToActive$131,000Agent Provided
Sep 15, 2020Pending$131,000Agent Provided
May 11, 2020PriceChange$131,000Agent Provided
Feb 22, 2020Listed For Sale$137,000Agent Provided