918 W  43rd St, Houston, TX 77018
$1,175,000

918 W 43rd St

Houston, TX 77018

🛏 4 Beds 🚿 3 Baths 📐 3,337 sqft 💲 $352/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 37
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37

About This Home

918 W 43rd St, Houston, TX 77018

Designed for admirers of modern architecture, 918 W 43rd St. is a standout by studioMET, featured in AIA Houston’s 2013 Home Tour, and thoughtfully crafted to harness natural light at every turn. A level-5 drywall finish pairs with stained concrete floors and is warmed by solid wood beams spanning the high ceilings, creating a balance of clean lines and organic texture. The kitchen’s sleek design opens to a dining area that transitions effortlessly into the living space, all oriented toward views of the manicured backyard and pool beyond. A floating staircase leads to a secondary living area anchored by wall-to-wall built-in bookshelves. With four bedrooms, including a first-floor guest suite, the layout offers both flexibility and function. Privately positioned, the primary suite overlooks the backyard, an intentional retreat that brings a sense of calm to the home’s modern design.

Home Highlights

Parking2 Car Garage
OutdoorPool
A/CHeating & Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$352
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Number of Rooms: 2
  • Types of Rooms: Master Bathroom, Kitchen
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 4
  • Number of Bathrooms: 4
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 3
  • Number of Bathrooms (half): 1
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 3337 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Appliances: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Water Heater, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Dryer
  • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup,Washer Hookup
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
Heating & Cooling
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Has Cooling
  • Air Conditioning: Ceiling Fan(s),Electric
  • Has Heating
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
  • Window: Insulated/Low-E windows, Window Coverings
  • Door: Insulated Doors
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Wood
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 2
  • Floors: Concrete, Tile, Wood
Exterior Home Features
  • Roof: Other Energy Star Reflective Roof
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 2
  • No Carport
  • Has a Garage
  • Has an Attached Garage
  • Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Attached,Additional Parking,Garage Door Opener,Double-Wide Driveway
Pool
  • Pool: Gunite, In Ground
Water & Sewer
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
Year Built
  • Year Built: 2012
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: Free Standing
  • Architecture: Contemporary
Building
  • Construction Materials: Spray Foam Insulation, Brick, Cement Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Not a New Construction
Property Information
  • Not Included in Sale: Speakers In 2nd Floor Family Room
  • Parcel Number: 0660460470005
Price
  • List Price: $1,175,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $352
Direction & Address
  • City: Houston
  • Community: Garden Oaks Sec 04
School Information
  • Elementary School: Durham Elementary School
  • Jr High / Middle School: Black Middle School
  • High School: Waltrip High School
  • High School District: 27 - Houston
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 87127541
Building Details
  • Builder Name: studioMET
Building Area
  • Building Area: 3337 Square Feet

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
Aug 29, 2020ListingRemoved$5,500Agent Provided
Aug 21, 2020Listed For Rent$5,500Agent Provided
Jan 21, 2018ListingRemoved$5,500Agent Provided
Dec 13, 2017Listed For Rent$5,500Agent Provided
Apr 5, 2012ListingRemoved$156,900Agent Provided
Jul 13, 2011PriceChange$156,900Agent Provided
Mar 29, 2011PriceChange$168,500Agent Provided
May 6, 2010PriceChange$169,900Agent Provided
Feb 25, 2010PriceChange$174,900Agent Provided
Jan 20, 2009PriceChange$129,000Agent Provided
Dec 9, 2008PriceChange$140,000Agent Provided
Oct 17, 2008Listed For Sale$179,000Agent Provided