124 Azalea, Afton, VA 22920
$425,000

124 Azalea

Afton, VA 22920

🛏 3 Beds 🚿 2 Baths 📐 1,555 sqft 💲 $273/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 26
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26

About This Home

124 Azalea, Afton, VA 22920

Located in the scenic Swann Ridge Estates community atop Afton Mountain, 124 Azalea Dr offers beautifully updated mountain living with seasonal golf course views and exceptional privacy. This updated 3-bedroom home features hardwood floors throughout, and a striking three-sided glass wood-burning fireplace as the centerpiece of the open concept living space. Major improvements include a 50-year roof with sun tunnels (2017), updated retaining wall and drainage system. Situated on approximately 0.66 acres near the former Swannanoa Golf Course—currently under renovation according to local understanding—the property is surrounded by mature azaleas and rhododendrons, creating a peaceful, park-like setting on the back deck. Additional highlights include a spacious primary suite with skylight and walk-in closet, well water, unfinished walkout basement space for storage or future renovation and an attached garage. Enjoy convenient access to the best that Central Virginia has to offer: I-64, Skyline Drive/Blue Ridge Parkway, Rt-151 or a short 25 minute drive to Charlottesville. A rare opportunity to enjoy updated mountain charm in one of Afton’s most unique settings—schedule your private showing today.

Home Highlights

Parking1 Car Garage
OutdoorPorch, Deck
A/CHeating & Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$273
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Basement: Exterior Entry,Heated,Interior Entry,Partially Finished
  • Number of Rooms: 1
  • Types of Rooms: Bathroom
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Number of Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 2
  • Number of Bathrooms (main level): 2
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 1555 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Utilities: Fiber Optic Available
Heating & Cooling
  • Heating: Forced Air,Heat Pump
  • Has Cooling
  • Air Conditioning: Central Air,Heat Pump
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 1
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 1
  • Has a Garage
  • Has an Attached Garage
  • Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking: Attached,Garage,Garage Door Opener,Garage Faces Side
Frontage
  • Not on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
  • Sewer: Conventional Sewer
Finished Area
  • Finished Area (above surface): 1555 Square Feet
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1993
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
Building
  • Construction Materials: Stick Built
  • Not a New Construction
  • Not Attached Property
Property Information
  • Not Included in Sale: Freezer in basement, workbenches & tools.
  • Parcel Number: 086A4 2 1 3A
Price
  • List Price: $425,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $273
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 676865
Building Area
  • Building Area: 3110 Square Feet

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026Listed For Sale$425,000CAAR #676865
Jul 13, 2018Sold$167,000N/A