1547 Kings Store Rd NE, Check, VA 24072
$350,000

1547 Kings Store Rd NE

Check, VA 24072

🛏 4 Beds 🚿 3 Baths 📐 1,881 sqft 💲 $186/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 71
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37 Photo 38 Photo 39 Photo 40 Photo 41 Photo 42 Photo 43 Photo 44 Photo 45 Photo 46 Photo 47 Photo 48 Photo 49 Photo 50 Photo 51 Photo 52 Photo 53 Photo 54 Photo 55 Photo 56 Photo 57 Photo 58 Photo 59 Photo 60 Photo 61 Photo 62 Photo 63 Photo 64 Photo 65 Photo 66 Photo 67 Photo 68 Photo 69 Photo 70 Photo 71

About This Home

1547 Kings Store Rd NE, Check, VA 24072

Welcome to 1547 Kings Store Rd, where the road gets quieter and the views stretch a little wider. Set on 16.49 acres in FloydCounty, this brick ranch offers the kind of space that invites a slower pace, with room for gardens, animals, projects, or simply enjoying the land around you. The main level includes 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths with a comfortable, easy layout filled with everyday potential. Downstairs, the walk-out basement remains mostly unfinished, with a completed third full bath already in place, offering space to grow and shape over time. A covered porch, attached garage, storage shed, and mountain views add to the charm of a property that feels tucked away, yet still convenient to the amenitiesof Floyd, Roanoke, and Christiansburg.

Home Highlights

Parking2 Car Garage
OutdoorPorch
A/CHeating & Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$186
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Number of Rooms: 11
  • Types of Rooms: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Sun Room
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 4
  • Number of Bathrooms: 3
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 3
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 1881 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Fireplace & Spa
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Has a Fireplace
Gas & Electric
  • Electric: 0 Phase
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Floors: Carpet, Vinyl
Exterior Home Features
  • Patio / Porch: Front Porch
  • Exterior: Garden Space, Sunroom
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 2
  • No Carport
  • Has a Garage
  • Has an Attached Garage
  • Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Attached
Frontage
  • Not on Waterfront
Finished Area
  • Finished Area (above surface): 1821 Square Feet
  • Finished Area (below surface): 60 Square Feet
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1973
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architecture: Ranch
Building
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Not Attached Property
Property Information
  • Condition: Completed
  • Parcel Number: 2049, 2047, 2047B
Price
  • List Price: $350,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $186
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 927337
Building Area
  • Building Area: 3642 Square Feet

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026Listed For Sale$350,000New River Valley AOR #427254
Aug 17, 2020Sold$308,000RVAR #866778
Jun 20, 2020Pending$299,900Agent Provided
May 27, 2020PriceChange$299,900Agent Provided
May 14, 2020PriceChange$314,900Agent Provided
Apr 27, 2020PriceChange$319,900Agent Provided
Apr 20, 2020PriceChange$324,900Agent Provided
Mar 18, 2020PriceChange$329,900Agent Provided
Feb 28, 2020Listed For Sale$339,900Agent Provided