531 Northwoods Ln, Galax, VA 24333
$349,000

531 Northwoods Ln

Galax, VA 24333

🛏 2 Beds 🚿 2 Baths 📐 3,102 sqft 💲 $112/sqft single-family home
📷 1 / 49
Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37 Photo 38 Photo 39 Photo 40 Photo 41 Photo 42 Photo 43 Photo 44 Photo 45 Photo 46 Photo 47 Photo 48 Photo 49

About This Home

531 Northwoods Ln, Galax, VA 24333

Located in the peaceful Fairview area of Grayson County, this beautiful built brick ranch offer the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and country living! Situated on 2 private acres with scenic countryside views, this well-maintained home features quality construction throughout, including a poured concrete foundation, 2x6 walls, tile flooring, and a durable standing seam metal roof. Fresh paint throughout and refreshed landscaping adds to the homes inviting curb appeal. The main level offers 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms with the master bathroom offering a unique built-in herb garden. The large kitchen is complete with custom oak cabinetry and plenty of countertop space. The living room showcases a stunning rock fireplace and the attached sunroom with its own fireplace creates the perfect space to enjoy morning coffee, rainy evenings, or year-round entertaining. There is an office area on the main level offering the flexibility of working from home, hobbies, or simply a storage room. The finished basement provides additional living space and could easily function as a mother-in-law suite as it has its own outside entrance. Downstairs you will find a second kitchen, living area with a fireplace, 2 rooms that could be used as bedroom or offices, a full bath, and a laundry room. Outside, the property is ready for your homestead dreams with a chicken coop already in place, garden space, and a charming built-in outdoor stone live fire cooking area. This property is a must see!

Home Highlights

Parking1 Car Garage
OutdoorPorch
A/CHeating & Cooling
HOANone
Price/Sqft$113
ListedNo Info

Property Details

Interior Details
  • Number of Rooms: 7
  • Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Basement
Beds & Baths
  • Number of Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Number of Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Bathrooms (full): 2
  • Number of Bathrooms (main level): 2
Dimensions and Layout
  • Living Area: 3102 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Not Available
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Fireplace & Spa
  • Fireplace: Flue, Masonry, Stone, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
  • Has a Fireplace
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
  • Window: Insulated Windows
  • Flooring: Tile
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
  • Stories: 1
  • Floors: Tile
View
  • Has a View
Security
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
Exterior Home Features
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio / Porch: Covered, Enclosed, Porch
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Parking & Garage
  • Number of Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number of Covered Spaces: 1
  • No Carport
  • Has a Garage
  • Has an Attached Garage
  • Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking: Attached,Garage
Frontage
  • Waterfront: None
  • Not on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
Finished Area
  • Finished Area (above surface): 1614 Square Feet
  • Finished Area (below surface): 1488 Square Feet
Year Built
  • Year Built: 1982
Property Type / Style
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Architecture: Ranch
Building
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Dry Wall
Property Information
  • Condition: Exterior Condition: Good, Interior Condition: Good
Price
  • List Price: $349,000
  • Price Per Sqft: $113
Listing Agent
  • Listing ID: 110000
Building Area
  • Building Area: 3102 Square Feet

Price History

DateEventPriceSource
May 7, 2026Listed For Sale$349,000SWVAR #110000